COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED |
[…] This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] The provisions of Chapter 48, Stats., pertinent to this appeal were repealed and re-created in revised form as “The Juvenile Justice Code,” Chapter 938, Stats. 1995 Wis. Act 77 and 1995 Wis. Act 352, both of which, with some exceptions, “first appl[y] to violations committed on” July 1, 1996. 1995 Wis. Act 77 §§ 9300, 9400; 1995 Wis. Act 352 § 136. The acts underlying the trial court's finding that Antwon C. was delinquent were alleged to have occurred between July 1, 1995, and August 31, 1995.
[2] Section 48.30(7), Stats. (1993-94), provided:
If the citation or the petition is contested, the court shall set a date for the fact-finding hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 20 days from the plea hearing for a child who is held in secure custody and no more than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure custody.
[3] Antwon C. does not contend on this appeal that any of those adjournments were improper.
[4] The prosecutor assigned to the case later told the trial court that she was at a “professional conference.”
[5] We thus do not address the State's contention that § 938.315(3), Stats.