COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED |
[…] and had spoken with the prosecutor, they had disappeared. The trial court replied: “Okay.
Well, we can't proceed, either, because we have an in-custody case which
takes precedence over this case today.”
Without objection by Antwon C.'s lawyer, the trial was set for
August 8, 1996.
Failure to comply with
the time limit established by § 48.30(7),
Stats. (1993–94), divests the trial court with competency to hear the
case. J.R. v. State, 152
Wis.2d 598, 603–604, 449 N.W.2d 52, 54 (Ct. App. 1989). Continuances, however,
were permitted by § 48.315, Stats.
(1993–94), which provided:
(1) The following time periods shall be excluded in
computing time requirements within this chapter:
(a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions
concerning the child, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing
related to the child's mental condition, prehearing motions, waiver motions and
hearings on other matters.
(b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
request of or with the consent of the child and counsel.
(c) Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.
(d) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
request of the representative of the public under s. 48.09 if the continuance
is granted because of the unavailability of evidence material to the case when
he or she has exercised due diligence to obtain the evidence and there are
reasonable grounds to believe that the evidence will be available at the later
date, or to allow him or her additional time to prepare the case and additional
time is justified because of the exceptional circumstances of the case.
(e) Any period of delay resulting from the imposition of a consent
decree.
(f) Any period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability
of the child.
(fm) Any period of delay resulting from the inability of the court
to provide the child with notice of an extension hearing under s. 48.365 due to
the child having run away or otherwise having made himself or herself
unavailable to receive that notice.
(g) A reasonable period of delay when the child is joined in a
hearing with another child as to whom the time for a hearing has not expired
under this section if there is good cause for not hearing the cases separately.
(1m) Subsection
(1)(a), (d), (e) and (g) does not apply to proceedings under s. 48.375(7).
(2) A continuance
shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court
or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so
long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the
district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt
disposition of cases.
Application of these
statutes is a legal issue that we analyze de novo. J.R., 152 Wis.2d at 603, 449
N.W.2d at 54.
Section 48.315(1)(d), Stats. (1993–94), excludes from
applicable time periods “a continuance granted at the request of the
representative of the public ... if the continuance is granted because of the
unavailability of evidence material to the case when he or she has exercised
due diligence to obtain the evidence.”
The evidence to prosecute this case on June 18, 1996, was not
“unavailab[le]”; the prosecutor sought the adjournment because the district
attorney's office permitted the prosecutor handling the case to attend a
conference and had thrown in a substitute prosecutor who believed that she was,