COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶46. 

            18      “The Wisconsin Open Records Law embodies one part of the legislature’s policy favoring the broadest practical access to government.”  Hempel v. City of Baraboo, 2005 WI 120, ¶22, 284 Wis. 2d 162, 699 N.W.2d 551.  Indeed, the public policy statement within the legislation declares that “all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.”  Wis. Stat. § 19.31.  The statement further declares that the open records law “shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.  The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.”  Id. 

            19      However, the right of the public to access is not absolute.  See Woznicki v. Erickson, 202 Wis. 2d 178, 194, 549 N.W.2d 699 (1996).  Several statutory and common law exemptions prohibit disclosure.  One exemption is Wis.