COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But Lakeland Times does not explain the logic of shielding accurate employee records from public scrutiny while authorizing the release of inaccurate or false information.  Instead, it seems the legislature desired to prohibit the disclosure of all qualifying employee records, regardless of their accuracy or truth.

28      Once it is established that the record sought contains information relating to an employee, the party opposing disclosure must also show that the record was “used by an authority or by the employer … for staff management planning ….”  Wis. Stat. § 19.36(10)(d).  Although the open records law does not define “staff management planning,” paragraph 19.36(10)(d) does provide a nonexclusive list of qualifying records, which include “performance evaluations, judgments, or recommendations concerning future salary adjustments or other wage treatments, management bonus plans, promotions, job assignments, letters of reference, or other comments or ratings relating to employees.”  Id.

29      Lakeland Times does not directly argue the record it seeks was used for a purpose other than “staff management planning.”  However, it obliquely suggests that the report was not used for staff management planning because it was not akin to a letter of reference.