COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Defense counsel asked the court to reconsider the sentence to make it served forthwith, rather than consecutive to the jail time he was presently serving as a condition of probation.  Defense counsel pointed out that Maron was “not serving a sentence at all right now” because he was on probation.  The court declined to reconsider because of its view that this offense was a separate one and needed to be addressed separately, through a consecutive sentence.

                        Maron contends that under § 973.15(1), Stats., all sentences commence at noon on the day of sentence, unless provided otherwise in § 973.15.  According to Maron, none of the exceptions apply, and, in particular, § 973.15(2), which permits a court to impose a sentence “concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously,” does not apply because probation is not a “sentence.”[2]  The State disagrees, arguing that the cases Maron relies on for the proposition that probation is not a sentence were decided under other statutes and are not applicable to § 973.15(2).