COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 700, 484 N.W.2d at 377.

We think this is such a case.  The board based the forfeiture on its conclusion that Walgreen was guilty of three separate violations of the applicable statutes and rules.  We have reversed two of those rulings, and in light of those reversals, we think it entirely appropriate to remand the case to the board for reconsideration of the forfeiture.

                        By the Court.–Order affirmed.

                        Recommended for publication in the official reports. 

 

 


 



[1] Section 450.11(1), Stats., provides:

(1) Dispensing.  No person may dispense any prescribed drug or device except upon the prescription order of a [physician].  All prescription orders shall specify the date of issue, the name and address of the patient, the name and address of the [physician], the name and quantity of the drug … prescribed, directions for the use of the drug … and, if the order is written by the [physician], the signature of the [physician].  Any oral prescription order shall be immediately reduced to writing by the pharmacist and filed ….

 

 (Emphasis added.)

            The statute uses the term “practitioner” rather than “physician,” defining the former as “a person licensed in this state to prescribe and administer drugs.”  See § 450.01(17), Stats.  For simplicity, we use the term “physician.”

[2] Wisconsin Adm.