2014 WI APP 113
[…] Notice

17      Shulka argues that we should reverse the circuit court order because Sikraji’s motion to modify judgment only provided notice of “minor adjustments in placement,” which was not adequate notice that primary placement or where Shulka might be required to reside would be at issue.  She relies upon Pero v. Lucas, 2006 WI App 112, 293 Wis. 2d 781, 718 N.W.2d 184, and refers briefly to Wis. Stat. § 767.451(6).  Section 767.451(6) provides as material that “[n]o court may enter an order for modification [of placement] until notice of the petition, motion or order to show cause requesting modification has been given to the child’s parents.”  We review de novo whether the facts as applied to this statute demonstrate that Shulka had adequate notice, see Fosshage v. Freymiller, 2007 WI App 6, ¶6, 298 Wis. 2d 333, 727 N.W.2d 334 (2006), and conclude that the notice was adequate.