COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] without first striking his answer as required by § 806.02, Stats., and related cases. However, this argument is easily dismissed
because Brennan relies on the wrong section of the statutes. The general rules of civil trial practice
are set forth in ch. 806, Stats.,
and apply to small claims actions unless supplanted by a provision of
ch. 799, Stats., the small claims
chapter. See § 799.04(1), Stats.; King v. Moore, 95
Wis.2d 686, 690, 291 N.W.2d 304, 306-07 (Ct. App. 1980). Here, a specific small claims provision
exists. Section 799.22(2), Stats., governs entry of a default
judgment upon a defendant's failure to appear.
It provides that:
If the defendant fails to
appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a
judgment upon due proof of facts which show the plaintiff entitled thereto.
The trial court
properly applied this statute when it entered default judgment after Brennan
failed to appear for trial.[2]
Brennan
argues that the court erred when it entered default judgment because it
violated SCR 62.02, which states in part:
(1) Judges, court