COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Peter B. v. State, 184 Wis.2d 57, 71, 516 N.W.2d 746, 752 (Ct. App. 1994).  However, if the language is ambiguous, we may look to the history, scope, context, subject matter, and object of the statute to discern legislative intent.  Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon, 207 Wis.2d 155, 164, 558 N.W.2d 100, 103 (1997).  Statutory language is ambiguous if reasonably well-informed individuals could differ as to its meaning.  Harnischfeger Corp. v. LIRC, 196 Wis.2d 650, 662, 539 N.W.2d 98, 103 (1995).

                        We begin with the language of § 943.41(5)(a), Stats., which reads as follows:

1.  No person shall, with intent to defraud the issuer, a person or organization providing money, goods, services or anything else of value or any other person:

a.  Use, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services or anything else of value, a financial transaction card obtained or retained in violation of sub. (3) or a financial transaction card which the person knows is forged, expired or revoked ….

Because subparagraph (5)(a)1.a incorporates subsection (3) by reference, we must also examine subsection (3).  Section 943.41(3)(a), Stats., provides in part:

No person shall acquire a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder’s consent ….

Shea argues that these statutory provisions, when read together, require that an offender acquire actual possession of the financial transaction card, and that using the information on the card is insufficient.  We conclude that this hinges on the definition of “financial transaction card.”

                        Section 943.41(1)(em), Stats., defines financial transaction card as an “instrument or device issued by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in any of the following:  (1) [o]btaining anything on credit; (2) [c]ertifying or guaranteeing the availability of funds sufficient to honor a draft or check; [or] (3) [g]aining access to an account.”  Section  943.41(1)(em).  The terms “instrument” and “device” are not defined in the statute.