COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Webster’s Third Int’l Dictionary 146, 482 (1993).  We therefore conclude that if the State’s use of the term “authorization” was in error, the error was harmless because it is improbable that its use contributed to the jury’s decision to convict Shea. 

                        Shea also argues that the State failed to prove that he violated the statutory elements of § 943.38(2), Stats., because it failed to show that he intended to defraud Bergin when he allegedly signed the Mastercard receipts at La Paella and at Maher’s Alterations.  Section 943.38(2) reads as follows:

Whoever utters as genuine or possesses with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing or object mentioned in sub. (1), knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered, is guilty of a Class C felony.

While § 943.38(2) does not specifically require that an offender act with the intent to defraud, Shea contends that the intent to defraud is an element of the statute by incorporation.  He argues that the reference in subsection 2 to subsection 1 should be interpreted as incorporating the requirement in subsection 1 that the offender act with an intent to defraud.  Section 943.38(1) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)  Whoever with intent to defraud falsely makes or alters a writing or object of any of the following kinds …

(a)  A writing or object whereby legal rights or obligations are created, terminated or transferred, or any writing commonly relied upon in business or commercial transactions as evidence of debt or property rights; or

(b)  A public record or a certified or authenticated copy thereof; or

(c)  An official authentication or certification of a copy of a public record; or

(d)  An official return or certificate entitled to be received as evidence of its contents.

(Emphasis added.)

                        Our first inquiry must be to the language of the statute, particularly to the language in subsection 2 that refers to subsection 1.  Subsection 2 states that an offender violates the subsection when he or she knowingly “utters … any forged writing or object mentioned in sub. (1).”  Section 943.38(2), Stats.  Subsection 1 sets out four types of writings or objects.  Section 943.38(1)(a)-(d).