COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She has a work history.  She can work and get a job if she is applying for jobs.

 

Because the record includes appropriate findings to support remedial contempt sanctions, the November 19, 1996 order does not represent an erroneous exercise of discretion.

                        c.   Payment of Child Support out of SSI Benefits

                        Scykes also argues that the “child support requirement [in the November order] amounts to subjecting her SSI to legal process” which is forbidden by 42 U.S.C. § 1383(d) (1993).  42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (1988) provides that “none of the moneys paid or payable ... under [subchapter II] shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.”  (Emphasis added.)  42 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(1) extends § 407(a)’s protections to SSI benefits awarded pursuant to subchapter XVI, including SSI benefits.  The “legal process” language of § 407(a) has been interpreted broadly.  See Becker County Human Serv. v. Peppel, 493 N.W.2d 573, 575 (Minn. Ct.