COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “The law of nonsummary remedial contempt does not require a stay of a sanction.”  State v. Rose, 171 Wis.2d 617, 624, 492 N.W.2d 350, 353 (1992).  Rather, the law requires that the contemnor have an opportunity to purge the contempt.  Id.  “[T]o some degree, the ‘stay’ is of no legal effect.  Under the law of contempt, a purge condition, not a stay, is what keeps a contemnor out of jail.”  Id. at 619, 492 N.W.2d at 351.

[5]  Section 49.96, Stats., (prior to July 1, 1996, § 49.41, Stats.) provides as follows:

All grants of aid to families with dependent children, payments made under ss. 48.57 (3m) or 49.148 (1) (b) to 49.159, payments made for social services, cash benefits paid by counties under s. 59.53 (21), and benefits under s. 49.77 or federal Title XVI [which includes SSI benefits], are exempt from every tax, and from execution, garnishment, attachment and every other process and shall be inalienable.

 

[6]  The November 19, 1996 order, which was granted orally on November 7, 1996, provided for payment of current support in the amount of “17% of [Scykes’] gross income but not less than $140 per month commencing January 7, 1997.”  That order has been stayed during this appeal.