COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 951.  See Wis. Stat. § 173.13(1)(a)8.  Thereafter, one dog and one cat were humanely euthanized due to their antisocial behavior and fear aggression, leaving eighteen animals in the County’s custody. 

            4        No further action was taken against Hestekin until November 19, 2013, when a criminal complaint was filed charging her with four counts of mistreating animals, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 951.02, and four counts of failing to provide proper shelter for animals (sanitation), contrary to Wis. Stat. § 951.14(4).  One month later, the County initiated a separate civil action by filing a petition under Wis. Stat. § 173.23(3)(a), which provides:

A political subdivision may petition the circuit court for an order doing any of the following with respect to an animal taken into custody by a law enforcement officer or a humane officer or withheld under s. 173.21(1):

1. Providing for payment for the custody, care or treatment of the animal.

2. Requiring the owner of the animal to post bond for the costs of custody, care or treatment of the animal pending the outcome of any other proceeding.

3. Authorizing the sale, destruction or other disposal of the animal.