COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14      The circuit court also relied on Wis. Stat. § 173.24 to support its entry of a money judgment against Hestekin.  That reliance was similarly misplaced.  Section 173.24 allows a court to assess the expenses of keeping or disposing of an animal in any case in which there has been a search authorized under Wis. Stat. § 173.10 or it is alleged the animal has been used in or constitutes evidence of a crime under Wis. Stat. ch. 951.  However, that assessment can only occur if the person alleged to have violated ch. 951 is found guilty.  See § 173.24(1)-(3); see also Wis. Stat. § 951.18(4)(a) (stating a sentencing court “shall require” a person who has violated ch. 951 to pay as restitution “[e]xpenses in keeping any animal that is involved in the crime”).  If the alleged violator is found not guilty, “the county treasurer shall pay the expenses from the general fund of the county.”  Sec. 173.24(3).