COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It does not explicitly grant the court authority to enter a money judgment against the party required to pay.

            12      The County concedes Wis. Stat. § 173.23(3) does not use the word “judgment” or explicitly grant the court authority to enter a money judgment.  However, the County argues the circuit court properly concluded such authority was implicit in the statute because, without the authority to enter a money judgment, an order providing for payment for the care of an animal would have no “teeth.”  The county misconstrues the purpose of § 173.23(3) in making this argument.

            13      Wisconsin Stat. § 173.23(6) specifically delineates the consequence of an owner’s failure to pay the costs of caring for an animal when a court orders such payment:  “If an owner is ordered under sub. (3) to pay, or post bond for the payment of, costs of custody, care or treatment of an animal, and refuses to do so upon demand, the animal shall be treated as an unclaimed animal subject to sub. (1m).”  If an animal is unclaimed, the political subdivision is free to euthanize the animal or release it for adoption.  Sec. 173.23(1m).