COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court denied Hestekin’s request on January 2. 

            6        Hestekin, pro se, then filed an answer to the County’s petition, along with a petition for return of the animals under Wis. Stat. § 173.22(1).  In her answer, Hestekin denied any wrongdoing and asserted she was not the owner of the animals.  She also contested the validity of the search warrant.  In addition, she cited Wis. Stat. § 173.24 for the proposition that she could not be required to pay for the care, custody, and treatment of the animals unless she was ultimately convicted of the criminal charges.  Section 173.24(1) provides:

A court shall assess the expenses under this section in any case in which there has been a search authorized under s. 173.10 or in which an animal has been seized because it is alleged that the animal has been used in or constitutes evidence of any crime under ch. 951.

The statute defines “expenses” to include “[e]xpenses of keeping or disposing of any animal taken into custody.”  Sec. 173.24(2).  The statute further states, “If the person alleged to have violated ch. 951 is found guilty of the violation, the person shall be assessed the expenses under subs. (1) and (2).”  Sec. 173.24(3).  However, “[i]f the person is not found guilty, the county treasurer shall pay the expenses from the general fund of the county.”  Id.