COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Counsel did not prepare the final judgment within thirty days, as local rules required.  On January 31, 1997, with no final judgment submitted, counsel for appellant filed a motion to reconsider the property division.  When asked his authority for the filing, counsel cited § 805.17(3), Stats.  The trial court then denied reconsideration, holding that the motion was untimely because § 805.17(3) required him to file it within twenty days of the entry of the December judgment, at the latest.

Where, as here, the case is tried to the court, § 805.17(3), Stats., provides in part that “[u]pon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may … amend the judgment accordingly.”  One might conclude, as the trial court did, that “judgment” in this context has the plain unambiguous meaning set forth in § 806.01(1), Stats., as a determination of the action, whether final or nonfinal.