COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under that interpretation, the motion filed in this case was plainly not timely because the court’s two orders, although non-final, did determine the action.  However, we do not construe a statutory phrase in isolation, but in the context of the entire statute that contains it.  Elliott v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 176 Wis.2d 410, 414, 500 N.W.2d 397, 399 (Ct. App. 1993).  Therefore, the entirety of § 805.17(3), must be considered, and it reads as follows:

Reconsideration motions.  Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly.  The motion may be made with a motion for a new trial.  If the court amends the judgment, the time for initiating an appeal commences upon entry of the amended judgment.  If the court denies a motion filed under this subsection, the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences when the court denies the motion on the record or when an order denying the motion is entered, whichever occurs first.  If within 90 days after entry of judgment the court does not decide a motion filed under this subsection on the record or the judge … does not sign an order denying the motion, the motion is considered denied and the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences 90 days after entry of judgment.

Taking § 805.17(3), Stats., in its entirety, “judgment” plainly means a final, appealable judgment.