COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Cogswell, 87 Wis.2d at 249, 274 N.W.2d at 650.  Reversal is not warranted merely because there is some evidence supporting the opposite conclusion.  See id.  Here, the trial court’s holding that Cantwell failed to meet his burden of proof is affirmed.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats. 


 



[1]  Section 805.17(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:  “Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” 

[2]  In Brown v. Thomas, 127 Wis.2d 318, 328, 379 N.W.2d 868, 872-73 (Ct. App. 1985), the court listed the following elements necessary to establish a claim for unjust enrichment: