COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Again, she’s tried to the best of her ability.  But even with the assistance has not met Matthew’s needs in my opinion.

The court granted the petition for termination, and Juanita now appeals.

DISCUSSION

8        Wisconsin law requires that when a child is placed outside the home, his or her parents must be provided oral and written notice describing any applicable grounds for termination of parental rights, as well as the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home.  Wis. Stat. § 48.356.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356 establishes the court’s duty to warn and states, in relevant part:

 (1)  Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home … or denies a parent visitation because the child or unborn child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, or 48.365 and whenever the court reviews a permanency plan under s. 48.38(5m), the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

 (2)  In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child … outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1).

(Emphasis added.)  The second relevant statute regarding these vital notifications to parents at risk of TPR is Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2), which defines the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights and requires that the notice requirement in Wis. Stat. § 48.356(2) be met: 

Grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights. At the fact-finding hearing the court or jury shall determine whether grounds exist for the termination of parental rights …  Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following: ... (2)  Continuing need of protection or services, which shall be established by proving any of the following:  (a) 1. That the child has been adjudged to be a child or an unborn child in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.357, 938.363, or 938.365 containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) or 938.356(2). 

Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2) (emphasis added).