COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Section 938.25(1). When this language is coupled with the subsequent provision that “[t]he district attorney, corporation counsel or other appropriate official … may file the petition …,” it is apparent to us that while the enumerated officials are permitted to file such a petition, nothing in the language of this provision prohibits a concerned parent from acting if he or she deems it necessary.
We also conclude that this reading supports the objectives of the Juvenile Justice Code: “to … equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively,” § 938.01(2), Stats., and “[t]o respond to a juvenile offender’s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency …,” § 938.01(2)(f). Certainly a juvenile’s parent is in the best position, in many cases, to assess the needs of a recalcitrant teenager.