COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Labor and Industry Review Comm’n, 196 Wis.2d 650, 659, 539 N.W.2d 98, 102 (1995). The issue in this case is whether § 938.25, Stats., permits a parent to file a JIPS petition. Crystal claims that this section allows such a petition only if it is filed by “[t]he district attorney, corporation counsel, or other appropriate official ….” Section 938.25(1). She reasons that because the term “parent” is not included in the above listing, the court was without jurisdiction to hear the petition filed by her mother.
We disagree. Instead, we conclude that another statutory section, § 938.13, Stats., governs this issue. That section is entitled “Jurisdiction over juveniles alleged to be in need of protection or services.” It provides:
The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: