COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consent is not an issue in an action under this section, unless the sexual contact that is the subject of the action occurred more than 6 months after the psychotherapy, counseling, assessment or treatment ended.

 

11.  As a result of the violation of Sec. 895.70, Wis. Stats., and the damages which were sustained, the plaintiff claims damages from the defendant in an unspecified amount.

 

[2]  Section 655.27(1), Stats., provides:

There is created a patients compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater, paying future medical expense payments under s. 655.015 and paying claims under sub. (1m). The fund shall provide occurrence coverage for claims against health care providers that have complied with this chapter, and against employes of those health care providers, and for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in payment of claims and fund administrative expenses.  The coverage provided by the fund shall begin July 1, 1975.  The fund shall not be liable for damages for injury or death caused by an intentional crime, as defined under s. 939.12, committed by a health care provider or an employe of a health care provider, whether or not the criminal conduct is the basis for a medical malpractice claim.

 

Section 939.12, Stats., provides: “A crime is conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both.  Conduct punishable only by a forfeiture is not a crime.”

[3]  Section 940.22(2), Stats., provides:

Sexual Contact Prohibited.