COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The coverage provided by the fund shall begin July 1, 1975.  The fund shall not be liable for damages for injury or death caused by an intentional crime, as defined under s. 939.12, committed by a health care provider or an employe of a health care provider, whether or not the criminal conduct is the basis for a medical malpractice claim.

 

Section 939.12, Stats., provides: “A crime is conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both.  Conduct punishable only by a forfeiture is not a crime.”

[3]  Section 940.22(2), Stats., provides:

Sexual Contact Prohibited.  Any person who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination, is guilty of a Class C felony.  Consent is not an issue in an action under this subsection.

 

[4]  The policy also contained the following exclusion:

b.  Exclusion For Payment Of Damages

….