COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The interpretation of a statute and the construction of an unambiguous contract are questions of law, subject to de novo review.  See Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis.2d 226, 233, 568 N.W.2d 31, 34 (Ct. App. 1997) (statutory interpretation); Schlosser v. Allis-Chalmers Corp., 86 Wis.2d 226, 244, 271 N.W.2d 879, 887 (1978) (contract interpretation).

                        As noted, § 655.27(1), Stats., provides that “[t]he fund shall not be liable for damages for injury or death caused by an intentional crime, as defined under s. 939.12, committed by a health care provider or an employe of a health care provider, whether or not the criminal conduct is the basis for a medical malpractice claim.”  Similarly, Rochon’s insurance policy with Physicians Insurance also excluded coverage for damages arising from criminal conduct.[4]  The policy provided:

1.  What Is Covered

a.