COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Van Ermen v. DHHS, 84 Wis.2d 57, 63, 267 N.W.2d 17, 20 (1978). 

Hooker first argues that he was discharged on his eight-year sentence in June 1995, and could not have been revoked later.  In effect, Hooker argues that his prison sentences continued to run while he was on parole.  However, § 302.11(7)(a), Stats., provides in plain terms that the DOC may return a parolee to prison “for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole.”  That section defines the remainder of the sentence as “the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.”  Therefore, under this section, a parolee can only receive credit for time served on parole if the department, in its discretion, awards it.  State ex rel. Ludtke v.