COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The other two passengers did not testify as to whether the bus was moving.  The school bus driver testified that Richtig slowly passed the bus while the red flashing lights were on and the stop arm was extended. 

                        The court found that Richtig stopped his car when approaching the bus.  It concluded, however, that Richtig violated § 346.48(1), Stats., by proceeding while the bus had its flashing lights engaged.  Richtig appeals, claiming that the applicable statute provides a defense if the bus is moving.  Section 346.48(1) provides:

The operator of a vehicle which approaches from the front or rear any school bus which has stopped on a street or highway when the bus is equipped according to s. 347.25(2) and when it is displaying flashing red warning lights, shall stop the vehicle not less than 20 feet from the bus and shall remain stopped until the bus resumes motion or the operator extinguishes the flashing red warning lights.

 

                        Statutory interpretation presents a question of law we review de novo.   State v. Michels, 141 Wis.2d 81, 87, 414 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Ct. App. 1987).  The primary source of interpretation is the statutory language itself.  Hartlaub v.