COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because the trial court in Angela’s case did not go over the requirements of § 48.415(2) point by point, she maintains that the voluntariness of her waiver, on this basis alone, is suspect.  We are not persuaded.

                        Section 48.415, Stats., is entitled “Grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights.”  (Emphasis added.)  Because Angela agreed to waive her right to contest the grounds for termination, another statutory section, § 48.422(7), Stats., is applicable.  This section deals with the trial court’s obligations before accepting an admission of the alleged facts.  It requires the court to:

    (a)  Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.

 

    (b)  Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission and alert all unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them.

 

   (c)  Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.

Angela argues for a very formalistic approach to the above requirements and, in particular, contends that the phrase “nature of the acts” corresponds to a formal recitation of the “statutory grounds/elements for termination.”