COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (2)(b) to avoid an interpretation that will require “a person sentenced to incarceration for a short term of necessity to serve his sentence” during an appeal.  Firkus, 119 Wis.2d at 156, 350 N.W.2d at 83 (emphasis added).  We are satisfied that § 969.01(2)(b) mandates release from custody or incarceration, does not speak to release from probation and that Ameen’s contention that the trial court violated subsec. (2)(b) fails. 

                        We now turn to the merits of Ameen’s appellate argument concerning release from probation during appeal under § 969.01(2)(a), Stats.  Section 969.01(2)(a) states in relevant part:

Release pursuant to § 969.02 … may be allowed in the discretion of the trial court after conviction and prior to sentencing or the granting of probation.

                        We read § 969.01(2)(a), Stats., to allow a trial court the discretion to release a convicted misdemeanant from probation during appeal.  To do otherwise would render the disjunctive language “or the granting of probation” superfluous.  See State v.