COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kautz v. Ozaukee Cnty. Agri. Soc., 2004 WI App 203, ¶9, 276 Wis. 2d 833, 688 N.W.2d 771 (citations omitted).  “In order to achieve the goal of encouraging property owners to open their lands to public recreation by limiting the liability of property owners, courts must liberally construe the statute in favor of property owners.”  Id.  

12      Wisconsin’s recreational immunity statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.52, reads in pertinent part:

(2) No duty; immunity from liability.

….

(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for … any injury to … a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property ….

13      “Owner” is defined under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(d) as:  “1.  A person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property.”  (Emphasis added.)  “An occupant is one who has actual possession of the property, but is more transient than either a lessee or an owner with legal title.”  Doane v. Helenville Mut. Ins. Co., 216 Wis. 2d 345, 351, 575 N.W.2d 734 (Ct. App. 1998).

14      “Property” is defined under Wis.