COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See § 799.29(1)(c), Stats.  He contends that because the default judgment was entered on June 12, 1997, and the motion to reopen on December 12, 1997, the court lacked authority to reopen the case.  First, we note that because William did not raise this issue with the court commissioner at the time the motion to reopen was granted, he has waived his right to argue it on appeal.  Even so, his argument is dispelled by the plain terms of § 990.001(4), Stats., which states, in part: “The time within which an act is to be done or proceeding had or taken shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last.”  The motion to reopen was thus timely filed.

                        By the Court.—Order Affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by a single judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(c), Stats.