COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 21, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] sentences but the numerous revocations of his extended supervision have served
to “add[] on additional time to [his] sentences[,] pushing [his] discharge
dates back years at a time in the process.” McAdory fails to understand the statutory
scheme that governs him as a convicted offender serving determinate sentences
imposed under Wisconsin law. In his
view, the Division and the Department of Corrections have acted unlawfully by
maintaining control over him for a period that exceeds the length of the original
bifurcated consecutive sentences.
McAdory is wrong.
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(9)(am)
(2013-14)[1] explains
the consequences faced by an offender after revocation of his or her extended
supervision. Under this statute, the
Division shall, following an offender’s revocation, “order the person to be
returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the
time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.”
See id.; see also § 302.113(9)(ag). The phrase “time remaining on the bifurcated
sentence” is statutorily defined as “the total length of the bifurcated
sentence, less time served by the person in confinement under the sentence
before release to extended supervision ... and less all time served in
confinement for previous revocations of extended supervision under the
sentence.” See § 302.113(9)(am).
Thus, following revocation of extended supervision, a person may be
imprisoned for any portion of the total bifurcated sentence that the person has
not already served in confinement. The
time that the person has spent on extended supervision does not count in