COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude the trial court had the authority to sua sponte remove the expungement privilege and amend the conditions of probation.  We therefore affirm.

                        Propst’s first argument requires us to construe § 973.015, Stats.  This presents a question of law, which we review de novo.  See Village of Shorewood v. Steinberg, 174 Wis.2d 191, 201, 496 N.W.2d 57, 60 (1993).  Statutory construction begins with a reading of the language of the statute, and, if the language is unambiguous, we apply the plain language of the statute to the facts at hand.  Id.  Section 973.015(1) authorizes a court, at the time of sentencing a person under twenty-one for an offense for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for one year or less in the county jail, to “order … that the record be expunged upon the successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.”  Successful completion is defined as not being convicted of a subsequent offense, not having probation revoked, and satisfying the conditions of probation.  Section 973.015(2).  This statute gives the sentencing court the discretion to order expungement; it does not require that a court do so.