COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Propst does not argue that, if the court had the authority to revoke the expungement privilege, it erroneously exercised its discretion in doing so.  We conclude the court did properly exercise its discretion.

                        Propst’s second argument involves a construction of § 973.09, Stats., governing the court’s authority to impose probation, and § 973.10, Stats., governing the supervision of probationers.  Propst argues that the court exceeded its authority in adding fifty hours of community service to the conditions of probation originally imposed because § 973.10(1) places the defendant in the control of the department of corrections once probation has been imposed.  Section 973.10(1) provides:

    Control and supervision of probationers.  (1) Imposition of probation shall have the effect of placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall subject the defendant to the control of the department under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by the department for the supervision of probationers and parolees.

 

Propst contends that since his probation agent had decided that revocation was not warranted and a modification of the probation rules was sufficient to address the underage drinking, the court could not take any action on its own in response to that violation.