COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 

 


 



[1]   This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(f), Stats.

[2]   The trial court record contains two spellings of the defendant’s surname—“Probst” and “Propst.”  We use the latter because it appears on the judgment of conviction and in the heading on the documents the defendant has filed on appeal.

[3]   Section 973.015, Stats., provides:

    Misdemeanors, special disposition.  (1) When a person is under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for one year or less in the county jail, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.

 

    (2) A person has successfully completed the sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, the probation has not been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation. Upon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record.