COURT OF
[…] We have previously
approved offsetting a tenant’s successful claim for double the amount of an
improperly withheld security deposit against a landlord’s successful
counter-claim for damages. See Paulik
v. Coombs, 120 Wis.2d 431, 355 N.W.2d 357 (Ct. App. 1984). The net judgment entered in the trial court
provides tenant with a full recovery of the damages to which he is entitled.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(a), Stats.
[2] Section 100.20(5), Stats., provides as follows:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
[3] Although the offset was proper, the net amount was apparently miscalculated. The net judgment should be $1,723.68 ($2,603.68 - 880.00). Landlord has not cross-appealed the judgment, and neither party has raised the calculation error in this appeal.