COURT OF
[…] App.
1983). Per the trial court’s findings,
tenant breached the lease and thereby caused damages to the apartment. Thus, tenant is liable to landlord for all
damage to the apartment, regardless of the disposition of tenant’s security
deposit. The trial court found those
damages to be $2,603.68.
Based on the trial court’s findings, tenant
is entitled to $880 in damages on his claim against landlord, and landlord is
entitled to $2,603.68 on his
counter-claim against tenant.
Offsetting the claim against the counter-claim is authorized under
§ 802.07(1), Stats., which
provides, in relevant part:
A counterclaim may or may not diminish or defeat the recovery sought by the opposing party. Except as prohibited by s. 802.02(1m) [which addresses claims in tort], the counterclaim may claim relief exceeding in amount or different in kind from that sought in the pleading of the opposing party.
We have previously
approved offsetting a tenant’s successful claim for double the amount of an
improperly withheld security deposit against a landlord’s successful
counter-claim for damages. See Paulik
v. Coombs, 120 Wis.2d 431, 355 N.W.2d 357 (Ct. App. 1984).