2000 WI App 221
[…] There was a dispute at trial as to whether the juvenile incidents could be relied on in diagnosing Pletz with pedophilia because one of the diagnostic criteria for pedophilia generally requires that the perpetrator be older than sixteen years.

            29            Pletz argues that the letters admitted are not a type reasonably relied upon by an expert and therefore constituted inadmissible hearsay.  Our review on evidentiary issues is deferential and we will not reverse a trial court’s decision unless it erroneously exercised its discretion.  See State v. Peters, 192 Wis. 2d 674, 685, 534 N.W.2d 867 (Ct. App. 1995).  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.03 permits an expert to testify regarding the bases of his or her opinion if the bases are of “a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject.”  Id.  The letters at issue here are not “a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field.”