COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Ray, 166 Wis.2d 855, 861, 481 N.W.2d 288, 291 (Ct. App. 1992).  The trier of fact is to determine the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given the evidence.  See State v. Olson, 103 Wis.2d 455, 462, 308 N.W.2d 917, 921 (Ct. App. 1981), aff’d, 106 Wis.2d 572, 317 N.W.2d 448 (1982).

                        Section 947.01, Stats., states that:  “Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”  The statute does not proscribe all conduct that tends to annoy other persons, only conduct that reasonably offends the sense of decency or the propriety of the community.  See State v. Vinje, 201 Wis.2d 98, 102, 548 N.W.2d 118, 120 (Ct. App. 1996).