COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cockrell, 2007 WI App 217, ¶36, 306 Wis. 2d 52, 741 N.W.2d 267 (“Under Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) the failure to object to a jury instruction the court proposes to give constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instruction.”).  In his reply brief, Schaffhausen does not dispute the State’s claim that he forfeited his argument regarding the qualification of witnesses as experts.  Instead, Schaffhausen asserts that, under the circumstances, we should decline to apply the forfeiture rule.  He also asserts the issue is reviewable under the plain error rule.  See Wis. Stat. § 901.03 (court may “tak[e] notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge”).

17      We agree with the State that Schaffhausen forfeited his right to appellate review of his argument regarding the qualification of witnesses as experts.