COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Before the return date, the Johnsons filed an answer and counterclaim. Essentially, the Johnsons denied the Dickmans' allegations and contended the complaint was frivolous. When the Johnsons failed to appear on the return date, the circuit court granted a default judgment for $5,000 plus costs in the Dickmans' favor and dismissed the counterclaim.
Notably, the Johnsons did not move the circuit court to reopen the default judgment. Instead, they filed an appeal to this court arguing that the default judgment should not have been granted, in addition to arguing the merits of the action. Section 799.29(1), Stats., however, bars an appeal from a small claims default judgment. This section provides, "There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown." Within six months after entry of judgment, the Johnsons must first file a motion with the circuit court to reopen the default judgment. Section 799.29(1)(c), Stats. The only permitted appeal is then from a court's order granting or denying a motion to reopen a default judgment. General Tele.