COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Not only did Dr. Frazin obtain other insurance from Wisconsin Health Care Liability Insurance Plan following his PIC nonrenewal, but, according to the affidavit of NSM’s bookkeeper, Carol Czaplewski, on February 4, 1993, NSM purchased insurance from “Wisconsin Health Care Plan, a unit of Wausau Insurance,” after learning that its PIC policy had not been renewed.  Citing Wis. Stat. § 631.36(4)(b), PIC argues, “if a policyholder had insured elsewhere, no notice of cancellation or nonrenewal was required at all.”  PIC is correct.

19            In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 631.36(4)(b) provided that the nonrenewal notice requirements “do[] not apply if the policyholder has insured elsewhere, has accepted replacement coverage or has requested or agreed to nonrenewal.”  The PIC policies were claims-made policies.  By March 19, 1993, when the Magyar complaint was amended to add NSM as a defendant—i.e., when the “claim” was “made” against NSM—both Dr. Frazin and NSM had obtained other insurance.