COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 655.24(3)-(4), in relevant part, provided:

(3) The notice of cancellation or nonrenewal required under sub. (2)(b) must inform the insured that the insured’s license to practice medicine … may be suspended or not renewed if the licensee has no insurance or insufficient insurance….

(4) The insurer shall, upon termination of a policy of health care liability insurance … by cancellation or nonrenewal, notify the commissioner [of insurance] of the termination.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 631.36(4), in relevant part, provided:

Nonrenewal.  (a) Notice required.… [A] policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the agreed term is one year or less, or for one year if the agreed term is longer than one year, unless at least 60 days prior to the date of expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered to the policyholder .…

We note that had Dr. Frazin exercised his right to renew his policy under the statute, the renewal period would have been nine months, not one year as the circuit court said, because the term of his terminated PIC policy was nine months.