COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This distinction, however, would have made no difference to the circuit court; it merely would have increased the time period between the termination of Dr. Frazin’s extended PIC policy and the date of Mr. Magyar’s surgery.  The distinction also makes no difference in our resolution of this appeal.  Additionally, we note that although, in the circuit court, PIC argued that NSM was an insured, not a policyholder, PIC does not make that argument upon appeal.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 631.36(6) provided:

Information about grounds.  If a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal under sub. (2)(b) or (4) does not state with reasonable precision the facts on which the insurer’s decision is based, the insurer must mail or deliver that information within 5 working days after receipt of a written request by the policyholder.  No such notice is effective unless it contains adequate information about the policyholder’s right to make the request.

[7]  NSM argues, however, that even if the requirements of Wis.