COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Information about grounds.  If a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal under sub. (2)(b) or (4) does not state with reasonable precision the facts on which the insurer’s decision is based, the insurer must mail or deliver that information within 5 working days after receipt of a written request by the policyholder.  No such notice is effective unless it contains adequate information about the policyholder’s right to make the request.

[7]  NSM argues, however, that even if the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 631.36(4) were inapplicable by operation of the exception in § 631.36(4)(b), the termination of the Frazin and NSM policies still would have been invalid under Wis. Stat. § 655.24(2)(b) which provided:

[A]ny termination of the policy by cancellation or nonrenewal is not effective as to patients claiming against those covered by the policy unless a written notice complying with sub. (3) and giving the date upon which the termination is to become effective has been received by the insured at least 10 days prior to the taking effect of a cancellation or nonrenewal for nonpayment of premium or for loss of license or certificate of registration and at least 60 days prior to the taking effect of a cancellation or nonrenewal for any other reason.

We reject NSM’s argument.  By its terms, § 655.24(2)(b) governed the effectiveness of a policy termination as to patients claiming against those covered by the policy.  Thus, it protected the patient, not the provider of services to the patient.

[8]  In the appendix to its brief to this court, NSM included a copy of a March 14, 1994 letter to counsel for NSM in which counsel for PIC characterized Dr.