COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The report was forwarded to the Wisconsin Senate for filing and publication and the report was subsequently published in the Wisconsin State Journal. The bank took no further action on its claim, such as having legislation introduced on its behalf, until filing this action several months later. Nor did the legislature take any further action on the claim.
¶3 Section 775.01, Stats., provides that the State waives its sovereign immunity and allows claimants to commence suit “[u]pon the refusal of the legislature to allow a claim.” Section 16.007(1), Stats., provides that “[n]o claim or bill relating to such a claim shall be considered by the legislature until a recommendation thereon has been made by the claims board.”
¶4 Here, the trial court found that after the board communicated its recommendation to the legislature, that body’s failure to act constituted a sufficient refusal of the claim, under § 775.01, Stats., to allow the action to proceed.