COURT OF APPEALS
[…] VanBoven was sentenced in 1988. His 1998 challenge to the court’s sentencing discretion was not timely under either Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30 (direct appeal from conviction) or Wis. Stat. § 973.19 (sentence modification motion must be filed within ninety days of sentencing). We further hold that the motion was not properly brought under Wis. Stat. § 974.06.
¶4 Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06 proceedings “cannot be used to challenge a sentence because of an alleged [mis]use of discretion.” Smith v. State, 85 Wis. 2d 650, 661, 271 N.W.2d 20 (1978). “[P]ostconviction review under sec. 974.06 is applicable only to jurisdictional or constitutional matters or to errors that go directly to the issue of the defendant’s guilt.” Id. Misuse of discretion in sentencing cannot be raised under § 974.06 “when a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court.” Id. VanBoven’s sentence was within the statutory maximum. Therefore, he could not invoke § 974.06 in order to challenge the court’s exercise of sentencing discretion.
¶5 We also conclude that VanBoven did not establish that the enactment of Wis.