COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The constitutionality of § 973.10(2) was pending in the Wisconsin Supreme Court, and on May 19, 1999, we granted Burchfield’s request that his appeal be placed on hold pending the decision of the supreme court in Horn.[3]

                        We begin by reviewing the circumstances presented in Horn.  Robert Horn had been placed on probation after his convictions on two felony drug charges.  The DOC initiated probation revocation proceedings against him pursuant to § 973.10(2), Stats., based upon several probation violations, including new criminal charges.  Section 973.10(2) provides:

If a probationer violates the conditions of probation, the department of corrections may initiate a proceeding before the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration.  Unless waived by the probationer, a hearing examiner for the division shall conduct an administrative hearing and enter an order either revoking or not revoking probation.  Upon request of either party, the administrator of the division shall review the order.  If the probationer waives the final administrative hearing, the secretary of corrections shall enter an order either revoking or not revoking probation.  If probation is revoked, the department shall:

 

     (a)  If the probationer has not already been sentenced, order the probationer brought before the court for sentence which shall then be imposed without further stay under s. 973.15; or

 

     (b)  If the probationer has already been sentenced, order the probationer to prison, and the term of the sentence shall begin on the date the probationer enters the prison.

 

                        Horn filed a motion contending that § 973.10(2), Stats., was unconstitutional as violating the separation of powers doctrine.  Two tests exist to determine whether the constitutional separation of powers is violated.