COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] From this, the judge correctly concluded that exclusion of time served in actual confinement on parole holds would subvert the purpose of the statute.  Instead, the judge reasoned that the five-year term is a “testing” period during which the offender’s ability to comport with the criminal law can be assessed.  Including periods of confinement during that period runs counter to that purpose.

15                        Therefore, we agree with the State that the more generalized concept of a criminal sentence, which takes in both imprisonment and parole supervision, applies in a § 939.62(2), Stats., setting.  Thus, the five-year period under the statute is properly expanded by any actual confinement time that is related to the sentence.

CONCLUSION

16                        We conclude that a parole hold is “time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence” pursuant to § 939.62(2), Stats.  We therefore affirm the provision in the judgment that adjudges Price a habitual criminal.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.