COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It emphasized that no new evidence had been presented.  We agree that the circuit court applied the proper standard to Lopez’s motion.  Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in determining that the facts of this case do not constitute extraordinary circumstances and that, as a result, it did not have the grounds necessary upon which to exercise its discretion under § 806.07(1)(h), Stats.

Frivolous Appeal.

            16            Ferrer has moved this court, pursuant to § 809.25(3), Stats., for attorney fees and costs, contending that Lopez’s appeal is frivolous.  Section 809.25(3) provides in relevant part:

(a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section.

(c)  In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:

1.  The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

2.  The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

            17            In support of her motion, Ferrer avers that Lopez is using this litigation to harass her and discredit her good name, and he is acting in bad faith in attempting to “exact revenge” on her due to his unhappiness with the terms of their divorce.