COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] 17            A final issue remains.  Beverly contends that the circuit court erred when it refused to order the sheriff to assist in placing her in physical possession of her residence.  She again argues that the plain language of the statute requires the court to order this assistance, and again, we agree.  We conclude that § 813.12(6), Stats., plainly requires the court, if it elects to grant an injunction and the petitioner so requests, to direct the sheriff’s assistance in placing the petitioner in physical possession of his or her residence.

            18            Section 813.12(6)(a), Stats., states that “[i]f an order is issued under this section, upon request by the petitioner the court or family court commissioner shall order the sheriff to accompany the petitioner and assist in placing him or her in physical possession of his or her residence….” (emphasis added).  In interpreting statutory language, the general rule is that the word “shall” is presumed to be mandatory.  See Karow v. Milwaukee County Civil Serv. Comm’n, 82 Wis.2d 565, 570, 263 N.W.2d 214, 217 (1978).