COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] And, “[i]f the trial court declines to order injunctive relief imposing a restriction upon respondent to avoid petitioner’s residence, then the enforcement assistance provided at sec. 813.12(6)(a) simply is not applicable.”  Assuming without deciding that these propositions are correct, they are irrelevant on the present facts:  the trial court in this case did order Barry to avoid Beverly’s residence as a part of the injunction it granted. 

[6]  Section 813.12(2)(b), Stats., provides as follows:

A petition may be filed in conjunction with an action affecting the family commenced under ch. 767, but commencement of an action affecting the family or any other action is not necessary for the filing of a petition or the issuance of a temporary restraining order or an injunction.  A judge or family court commissioner may not make findings or issue orders under s. 767.23 or 767.24 while granting relief requested only under this section….

 

Section 767.23(1m), Stats., in turn, provides:

If a family court commissioner believes that a temporary restraining order or injunction under s. 813.12 is appropriate in an action, the court commissioner shall inform the parties of their right to seek the order or injunction and the procedure to follow.