COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Anderson v. City of Milwaukee, 208 Wis.2d 18, 25, 559 N.W.2d 563, 566 (1997).  If the plain language of the statute clearly sets forth the legislature’s intent, we look no further and simply apply the statute to the facts and circumstances before us.  See Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc., 201 Wis.2d 320, 327, 548 N.W.2d 519, 522 (1996). 

            7            Beverly contends first that the trial court erred in refusing her request that the injunction be effective for two years.  Beverly bases her contention on the language of § 813.12(4)(c), Stats., which provides that an injunction issued under the statute is “effective according to its terms, for the period of time that the petitioner requests,” but not longer than two years.  Beverly argues that under the plain language of this paragraph, the circuit court was required to grant the injunction for two years, as she requested.