2000 WI App 207
[…] See Ray, 166 Wis. 2d at 872.

            4            Before discussing the parties’ arguments and our analysis, we initially set forth the statutes at issue.  Wisconsin Stat. § 941.29(2)(a) makes it a Class E felony for a person who has been convicted of a felony to possess a firearm.  Subsection (2m) states: “Whoever violates this section after being convicted under this section is guilty of a Class D felony.”  Section 941.29(2m).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62 is the general repeater statute, entitled “Increased penalty for habitual criminality.”  The beginning of subsec. (1) explains:  “If the actor is a repeater … the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows.”  Section 939.62(1).  The statute goes on to set forth the levels of enhancement for different maximum terms. 

            5            Gibson bases his argument on Ray and State v. Miles, 221 Wis. 2d 56, 584 N.W.2d 703 (Ct. App. 1998), review denied, 222 Wis. 2d 674, 589 N.W.2d 628 (Wis.