COURT OF APPEALS
[…] No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2r)(a) states: “In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of s. 346.63, a judge may order a defendant to pay restitution under s. 973.20.”
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(5) states in relevant part:
In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following:
(a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing.