COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Walters, 224 Wis. 2d 897, 901,
591 N.W.2d 874 (Ct. App. 1999). If the court has that authority, we then review the terms of the
restitution order to determine whether the circuit court erroneously exercised
its discretion. See id.
¶17 In
the case at hand, the circuit court did not have authority to order
restitution. The appellant was charged
and convicted under Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a), the
drunk-driving statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2r)(a) provides that “[i]n addition to the
other penalties provided for violation of s. 346.63, a judge may order a
defendant to pay restitution under s. 973.20.” Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(5)(a) states that a
restitution order, in any case, may require the defendant to “pay all special
damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record,
which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her
conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing.” Wisconsin.
Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a) states
that a “‘[c]rime considered at sentencing’ means any crime for which the
defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.” “Read-in crime” is defined in § 973.20(1g)(b) as “any crime
that is uncharged or that is dismissed as part of a plea agreement, that the
defendant agrees to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing and
that the court considers at the time of sentencing the defendant for the crime
for which the defendant was convicted.”
¶18 Victims
of crimes for which the defendant was not convicted or for which the defendant
did not agree to have read into the record at the time of sentencing should not
recover restitution, even if restitution is part of the pre-sentence report
which is referred to at trial. See
State v.