COURT OF APPEALS
[…] vehicle. He did not have any charges in
connection with the damage dismissed as part of a plea agreement, nor did he
agree to have any crime connected with the damage read in at sentencing. Therefore, Parmer is not the victim of a
crime charged or considered at sentencing, and the circuit court erroneously
awarded her restitution. We therefore
reverse the part of the judgment ordering restitution.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed in part and reversed in part.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1997-98).
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1) states in relevant part:
No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2r)(a) states: “In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of s. 346.63, a judge may order a defendant to pay restitution under s. 973.20.”
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(5) states in relevant part: