COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ¶16 We
next consider the restitution order. Whether a circuit court has authority to order restitution, given a
particular set of facts, is a question of law that we review de novo.
See State v. Walters, 224 Wis. 2d 897, 901,
591 N.W.2d 874 (Ct. App. 1999). If the court has that authority, we then review the terms of the
restitution order to determine whether the circuit court erroneously exercised
its discretion. See id.
¶17 In
the case at hand, the circuit court did not have authority to order
restitution. The appellant was charged
and convicted under Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a), the
drunk-driving statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2r)(a) provides that “[i]n addition to the
other penalties provided for violation of s. 346.63, a judge may order a
defendant to pay restitution under s. 973.20.” Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(5)(a) states that a
restitution order, in any case, may require the defendant to “pay all special
damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record,
which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her