COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because the State did not seek to admit Stamm’s testimony as direct evidence, we address its admissibility only under the other acts evidence rule.  

[5] Under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”  

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03, states:  “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”

[7] Maloney does not argue that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion by allowing in the first video scan of Sandra’s body on the couch.