COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4] Maloney’s challenge to the admission of Stamm’s testimony will be discussed in a subsequent portion of this opinion.  See infra ¶¶19-23.  We note that although the State has consistently argued before the trial court and this court that this evidence was admissible under the other acts evidence rule, the evidence was also arguably admissible as direct evidence.  Because the State did not seek to admit Stamm’s testimony as direct evidence, we address its admissibility only under the other acts evidence rule.  

[5] Under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”