COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The contacts that were sufficient to initially subject Staniszewski to the personal jurisdiction of the court continued to provide a basis for personal jurisdiction in future proceedings.  See McAleavy, 150 Wis. 2d at 35.

7            Because the family court already had personal jurisdiction over Staniszewski, service by mail was sufficient to notify her of the motion to modify child support.  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.05(1) provides:  "A court of this state having jurisdiction to hear actions affecting the family may exercise jurisdiction as provided under ch. … 801.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(2) requires that every written motion be served on “a party … by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address ….”  Staniszewski does not claim that the agency failed to comply with this procedure.  Therefore service of the agency’s motion was proper.[4] 

8            Staniszewski argues that the agency’s motion to modify child support constitutes a new action pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 767.02(1)(i).