2005 WI App 97
[…] We agree with McGee and the State that the trial court’s interpretation of this statute was incorrect.  Our analysis starts with the plain language of the statute.  The clear language of Wis. Stat. § 118.15(5)(a)1. states:  “Except as provided under par. (b) or if a person has been found guilty of a misdemeanor under s. 948.45 ….”  (Emphasis added.)  This language clearly and unambiguously sets forth two exceptions which remove an individual from liability.  The first exception directs the reader to Wis. Stat. § 118.15(5)(b), and the second exception involves a person found guilty under Wis. Stat. § 948.45.