COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 24, 2005 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The State argues that Conner has not preserved any issue because he did not file a postconviction motion to modify sentence. See State v. Hayes, 167 Wis. 2d 423, 425-26, 481 N.W.2d 699 (Ct. App. 1992). Conner did raise this issue prominently during sentencing and the circuit court was given the opportunity to address the issue. Therefore, we will address the merits of Conner’s argument. See Wis. Stat. § 974.02(2) (“An appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are … issues previously raised.”).
Alternatively, the State contends that Conner is estopped from challenging the sentence imposed by the court because it is within the range proposed by Conner’s trial counsel. See State v. Magnuson, 220 Wis. 2d 468, 471-72, 583 N.W.2d 843 (Ct. App. 1998).