2005 WI App 124
[…] Such an agreement not only violates a prosecutor’s duty to the court but would result in sentences based upon incomplete facts or factual inaccuracies, a notion that is simply abhorrent to our legal system.

United States v. Block, 660 F.2d 1086, 1091-92 (5th Cir. 1981).

            15            We next turn to Neuaone’s apparent contention that Judge Langhoff erred in denying his motion for recusal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g) (2003-04),[7] which governs the disqualification of a judge.[8]  It  provides:

    (2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

     ….

    (g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.

            16            Whether a judge was a “neutral and detached magistrate” is a question of constitutional fact which we review de novo and without deference to the trial court’s ruling.  State v. Santana, 220 Wis. 2d 674, 684, 584 N.W.2d 151 (Ct. App. 1998).