2005 WI App 204
[…] Gertrude Stein, Everybody’s Autobiography 298 (Exact Change 1993) (1937).  The Majority says, in essence, that there is no “there” for Thomas More High School; under the Majority’s rationale, Thomas More High School is nowhere.  I respectfully dissent.

 


 

 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

 

[2]  See Wis. Stat. § 119.23; Wis. Admin. Code § PI 35.01.  Section 119.23(2)(a) provides, in part:  “[A]ny pupil in grades kindergarten to 12 who resides within the city [of Milwaukee] may attend, at no charge, any private school located in the city if all of the following apply[.]”

[3]  John T. Benson was the State Superintendent when More was declared ineligible to participate in Choice the first time.