2005 WI App 198
[…] In contrast, it found Hoffart to be “[t]otally unworthy of belief.”  Specifically, as material to its decision to grant Wittig’s petition, the trial court found that even though Hoffart had not hit Wittig after the April 18, 2003, vacatur of the December, 2002, domestic-abuse injunction, he “threatened to harm her, threatened to kill her multiple times since April 18th, 2003,” and that they were the requisite “true threats,” rather than mere hyperbole.

II.

8                        The trial court issued the domestic-abuse injunction under Wis. Stat. § 813.12.  As material here, the statute provides that “[a] judge or circuit court commissioner may grant an injunction” if he or she finds, “[a]fter hearing … reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.”  Sec. 813.12(4)(a)3.  “Domestic abuse,” is defined by the statute as: