2005 WI App 215
[…] Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 442 (1981); see also State v. Grzelak, 215 Wis. 2d 577, 580, 573 N.W.2d 538 (Ct. App. 1997).  Wisconsin is a party to the Agreement pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 976.05.  Grzelak, 215 Wis. 2d at 580.  While the rights under the IAD are statutory, State v. Miller, 2003 WI App 74, ¶9, 261 Wis. 2d 866, 661 N.W.2d 466, they have the force of federal law.  See Cuyler, 449 U.S. at 442.

¶14      We begin with the IAD as codified by Wis. Stat. § 976.05.  The statute states in relevant part:

     (3) Article III. (a)  Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused to be delivered … his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint ….  (Emphasis added.)

                             ….

     (5) Article V. (a)  In response to a request made under sub. (3) … the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate authority in the state where such indictment, information or complaint is pending against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may be had…. 

     ….

     (c)  If the appropriate authority refuses or fails to accept temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided … the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice ….  (Emphasis added.)

This statutory language clearly and unambiguously states that the IAD pertains to detainers based on untried charges and that a prisoner’s request for a final disposition necessarily relates to such untried charges.