2005 WI App 224
[…] Attempting to, in the State’s word, “persuade” a reluctant witness, either directly or through relatives, to come to court is not sufficient when a subpoena could have and should have been served.  The district attorney may sign and issue a subpoena “to require the attendance of witnesses.”  Wis. Stat. § 885.01(2).  “Any subpoena may be served by any person by exhibiting and reading it to the witness, or by giving the witness a copy thereof, or by leaving such copy at the witness’s abode.”  Wis. Stat. § 885.03.  Further, “[i]nexcusable failure to attend any court of record is a contempt of the court,” Wis. Stat. § 885.11(3), and “[e]very court … may issue an attachment to bring such witness before it for the contempt, and also to testify,” § 885.11(2).