2005 WI App 243
[…] See id, 466 U.S. at 687.  Accordingly, this aspect of his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel contention fails as well.

            By the Court.—Judgments and order affirmed and cause remanded with directions.

 


 



[1]  Mahlik D. Ellington was convicted for what he did to Marilyn B. on January 27, 2003.  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.19(5) was amended, effective February 1, 2003, to modify the provision as follows (additions underlined, deletions crossed out):  “Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause either substantial bodily harm or great bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class C E felony.”  2001 Wis. Act 109, §§ 608, 9459(1).

            The initial judgment, dated September 26, 2003, added an habitual-criminality enhancer.  See Wis. Stat. § 939.62.  An amended judgment, dated, August 23, 2004, deleted the habitual-criminality enhancer.