COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 1, 2005 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] him by the divorce court in its division of marital property. After hearing the motion, the circuit court
ordered that the lien docket certification was proper. McPhetridge appeals.
¶5 The issue
presented is whether the circuit court properly applied the lien docket
certification statute to undisputed facts.
We decide such questions of law independently and without deference to
the decision of the lower court. See,
e.g., Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 99 Wis. 2d
746, 758, 300 N.W.2d 63 (1981).
¶6 The statute at stake, Wis. Stat. § 49.854(2)(a), provides as follows:
If a person obligated to pay support fails to pay any court-ordered amount of support, that amount becomes a lien in favor of the department upon all property of the person. The lien becomes effective when the information is entered in the statewide support lien docket under par. (b) and that docket is delivered to the register of deeds in the county where the property is located. A lien created under this paragraph is not effective against a good-faith purchaser of titled personal property, unless the lien is recorded on that title.
McPhetridge
argues here, as he did before the circuit court, that Maley v. Maley,
186 Wis. 2d 125, 519 N.W.2d 717 (Ct. App. 1994), prohibits the creation of
a child support lien if it would apply to property awarded in an underlying
divorce.
¶7 McPhetridge
misapprehends Maley. Maley