2006 WI App 10
[…] (citation omitted).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.04(1) states in pertinent part

Initiating an appeal.  An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of a final judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of a final judgment or order is given within 21 days of the final judgment or order as provided in s. 806.06(5), or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given ….

(Emphasis added.)

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 809.10(1)(e) provides: “Time for filing.  The notice of appeal must be filed within the time specified by law.  The filing of a timely notice of appeal is necessary to give the court jurisdiction over the appeal.”

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 813.12(4m) provides, in relevant part,

Notice of restriction on firearm possession; surrender of firearms.  (a) An injunction issued under sub. (4) shall do all of the following: