2006 WI App 10
[…] The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested by the petitioner.  The judge or family [circuit] court commissioner may not dismiss or deny granting an injunction because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing court order. 

(Emphasis added.)

[7]  Although we do not decide this issue, we direct the circuit court’s attention to Wis. Stat. §§ 813.12(4)(aj) and (4)(c)1., which provide, respectively, that a circuit court “may grant only the remedies requested by the petitioner” and that “[a]n injunction … is effective according to its terms, for the period of time that the petitioner requests, but not more than 4 years.”  In other words, the circuit court shall grant the remedies requested by a petitioner under Wis. Stat. § 813.12, including an injunction for no longer than four years.  Occasionally, petitioners will forget to specify how long they wish for the injunction to be in effect.