2006 WI App 10
[…] Jennifer’s Request to Extend the Domestic Abuse Injunction After Expiration of that Injunction

12      Jennifer argues the circuit court erred by denying her July 9, 2004, request for an extension of the domestic abuse injunction.  She contends the circuit court wrongly concluded it had no authority to grant an extension after the injunction expired.  We agree.

13      We address Jennifer’s contention by first reviewing Wis. Stat. § 813.12(4)(c)2., which states “When an injunction granted for less than 4 years expires, the court shall extend the injunction if the petitioner states that an extension is necessary to protect him or her.  This extension shall remain in effect until 4 years after the date the court first entered the injunction.”  Jennifer asserts that under the clear and unambiguous language of § 813.12(4)(c)2., the circuit court was required to extend the injunction, even after it expired.  We conclude the only reasonable interpretation of § 813.12(4)(c)2. supports Jennifer’s contention.