2006 WI App 10
[…] Although this assertion is not part of the record, we note this assertion to place the chronology of events in proper context.

[3]  Jennifer also contends the circuit court erred by rejecting her July 9, 2004 request to extend the injunction on the basis that Jonathan failed to receive notice of her request and because no hearing was held.  We observe that the circuit court did not include these grounds in its September 23, 2004 final order denying Jennifer’s motion for reconsideration. However, we note that Wis. Stat. § 813.12(4)(c)4. expressly states “[n]otice need not be given to the respondent before extending an injunction under subd. 2. The petitioner shall notify the respondent after the court extends an injunction under subd. 2.”  (Emphasis added.)