COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 1, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶4 Whether a lesser-included offense should have been submitted to a jury is a legal matter that we independently determine. State v. Martin, 156 Wis. 2d 399, 402, 456 N.W.2d 892 (Ct. App. 1990). The analysis has two steps. First, the requested instruction must concern a crime that is, as a legal matter, a lesser-included offense of the crime charged. Id. Second, if it is, there must be reasonable grounds in the evidence both for acquittal on the greater charge and conviction on the lesser offense. Id.
¶5 Wisconsin Stat. § 939.22(38) defines “substantial bodily harm” to mean in relevant part: “bodily injury that causes a laceration that requires stitches, staples, or a tissue adhesive.” (Emphasis added.) Flower submits that there was evidence in the testimony from which a reasonable juror could conclude that stitches were not “required.” On one side of the ledger, it is true that eight stitches were in fact used to close the laceration to Peterson’s scrotum.