2006 WI App 23
[…] 11            The State counters that joinder was appropriate and, in any event, any error was harmless because the trial court gave a curative instruction and there was overwhelming evidence of Davis’s guilt introduced at trial.  As to the evidentiary issue, the State contends that the trial court properly exercised its discretion, and further, that the State would have been unfairly prejudiced if Hartwig had been allowed to testify. 

            12            We first address the joinder issue.  With respect to joinder, Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1) provides, in relevant part that: 

Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint ... in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged ... are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

            13            “To be of the ‘same or similar character’ under sec. 971.12(1), Stats., crimes must be the same type of offenses occurring over a relatively short period of time and the evidence as to each must overlap.”  State v. Hamm, 146 Wis. 2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584 (Ct. App. 1988) (citing State v.